Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from August, 2011

Never trust Carrie Bradshaw

I am not particularly a big fan of SATC (sex and the city), but well, as a female creature, I have watched some of the episodes (especially the last season) and both of the movies :) Yup, guilty!

But reading the article by Thought Catalogue has made me realise how bad this series has lied to all women in the world. You can read the 5 Lies Carrie Bradshaw told me and decide yourself whether you have been deceived, too.

As for me, number two is the biggest lie. Darn!

2. You can thrive financially in the city just by writing a column a week about your life

Perhaps the most unrealistic aspect of the show was Carrie’s lax work schedule. Homegirl only had to write one column a week in a crappy newspaper and still managed to make rent, buy designer clothing, and eat out at fabulous restaurants. No wonder she had to whore herself out to Mr. Big. She needed to make ends meet! I always wondered why the emotionally unavailable old fart was even an option in her love life. Then I saw his apartment…

The future according to films

(click here to reveal the future)

Alas, Inception concept might never happen, even in the future. And I hope I still live in the year 2805 to get to meet WALL-E.

I guess what I need to do is to survive till 2035 and sign up for the time-travel experiment. I can do this! :)


via TheNextWeb

the 66th independence day of Indonesia

If you didn't know, last week was the 66th independence day of Indonesia. Merdeka!

Being abroad, I didn't celebrate it at all, really, but I was really involved in many different tweets around this topic. I was trying to find the best outfit to show that it was my independence day celebratory attempt, but alas, I couldn't find any red top to go with my white jeans (and no, I am against red trousers).

Thus yes, I wasn't very nasionalist, but,.. having said that, my interest of Indonesia, specifically Indonesian politics has grown stronger every day.

It all started in 2009, when the recession struck almost every nation, and Indonesian seemed to be doing just fine. Sri Mulyani was the woman behind the new, tough tax regulation. Being the minister of finance at that time, she did a quite serious reformation in the ministry of finance.


I adored her effort and her vision to make Indonesian citizens to have trust in their government again. This is what was, and still is lacki…

3 stupid stages of life

isn't our life a bit sad?
I wonder maybe I should just be a stay at home mom and enjoy my life more? And write books for sure! :)

Still feel guilty that I haven't had the chance to finish my first book I promised to Ega to be published in his self-publishing site. I am sorry, my inspiration is no longer my inspiration, unfortunately (#nomention)

So, the morale of this blog post, I guess, is to try to enjoy your life more? or for me, it'd be to live as healthy as possible so that when I am old, I will still be active and have energy like those old, dutch people, who still travel from Timbuktu to North Pole! :)



via Haha.nu

Home is

Stand Up Comedy - Raditya Dika

Read his books
Follow him on Twitter
and watch this Stand Up comedy video



Watch part 2
Watch part 3

Delete a recycle bin? Only Chuck Norris can!

should I say more?

Without You = Online Dating?

It's been almost one month.

And long distance relationship has never been so difficult.

I remember when I first signed up for this challenge in the year of 2002, the first time I left Stefy to go to the Netherlands. As far as I could remember it, it wasn't this hard!

I guess what makes this time so different is our commitment. In the past, we were still in a dating-for-fun kinda commitment. Yet, we are now more certain about our future plan. And also we've been together in the same city for these past 3 years. That's why it is so much harder now.

That's why the appearance of this link to an article on my Facebook Wall this morning was very appealing. Not that it eased the difficulty of my long distance relationship, but this article could have been an answer for my loneliness, if I chose to :P

The most niche (and bizarre) sites for finding love on the Internet

Apart from my several attempts to find an online boyfriend through mIRC when I was still in junior high - which …