28 April 2009

Blackberry Effect: Sakit Berry-Berry?

I came across this funny e-mail on my Yahoo today. I am not sure how recent it is, but it's funny!

Anyway, I want Blackberry, yet for now I can only buy Strawberry or Raspberry or Blueberry :P LOL

Belakangan diketahui bahwa BlackBerry ternyata memberi efek buruk bagi pemakainya.
Berikut adalah akibat-akibatnya antara lain:

  1. Rela disuruh antri, semakin panjang semakin tenang, gak menunjukkan gejalakekesalan sama sekali.
  2. Yang tadinya ngedumel saat macet, sekarang tenaaaaang.
  3. Berharap kena lampu merah berulang-ulang. Kalo lampu berubah jadi ijo malah kesel. Tetep nekad jawabin email/chatting.
  4. 4.Sering diklaksonin orang lain, sampe disaranin pasang stiker di belakang mobil "harap sabar, BlackBerry user".
  5. Waktu BAB jadi tambah lama. Padahal isinya udah kosong tapi tetep aja nongkrong.
  6. Tidur miring nungguin pasangan sambil BB di tangan. Kejar target ngabisin baca email.
  7. Suka senyum-senyum sendiri.
  8. Gak konsen kerja.
  9. Bangun pagi yang pertama dicari BB dulu bukan yang lain.
  10. Waktu diajak ngobrol orang tetep maksa jawab email/chatting. Cuek. Padahal yang ngajak ngobrol itu kadang bossnya sendiri.
  11. Lebih senang disupirin daripada nyetir sendiri. Rela naik busway biar gak usah nyetir.
  12. Jadi jarang marah tapi jadi sering dimarahin orang karena diajak ngobrol gak nyambung.
  13. Kalo di tempat umum suka panik nyari stop kontak. Batere sekarat.
  14. Kalo anaknya rewel langsung nunjukkin BB nya buat menghibur.
  15. Sering lupa mencet tombol lift. Harusnya naik malah turun. Belum lagi kebablasan lantainya.
  16. Kalo ngantri di bank pake nomor antrian, pas dipanggil di speaker gak denger.
  17. Pas kepala liat monitor kaget. Waks! Harus ambil antrian ulang. Tapi tetep tenaaaaang.
  18. Langganan koran dan majalah masih tertumpuk rapi tak terbaca.
  19. Sering kejedug karena kalo jalan mata tertuju ke layar BB.
  20. Bikin tangan ga pernah kosong. Walaupun ga chatting, tetep aja BB di tangan! Ga bisa taro di kantong, tas.. uda settingannya gitu. BB kejait di tangan.
Sharing funny story will not be complete without sharing a funny picture :)

Udang

We mostly think that 'bule' is smarter than us Indonesian
:)
You might be wrong

Check this out: Merantau, the Series

Fight!

Ternyata,
bertengkar jaman sekarang seru!
lewat twitter
lewat facebook

buset,...

27 April 2009

Capit Boneka

Do you still remember this game?


Duluuuu banget di Indonesia, ada mainan ini. Seneng banget dulu. Masih inget kakek yang suka banget kalo disuruh main ini, bisa berjam-jam betah tuh si kakek!

Sayang, kayaknya di Indonesia mainan seperti ini uda mulai digusur - mungkin diganti dengan Time Zone, dan sekarang of course replaced by Wii, PS3, and many other gadgety thigs.

Foto-foto ini diambil pas kami liburan kemarin di Deventer, ke rumah Tante Vonny. Kok ya pas kebetulan ada Kermis (kayak pasar malam musiman gitu deh!). Jadi ada wahana lucu-lucu, salah satunya ini.


Kadang, melakukan hal-hal silly seperti ini menyenangkan ya. Kangen lho maen mainan yang lucu-lucu kayak gini. Atau kolasan, masih inget ngga (or tau ngga apa itu?).

Lihat nih Bang Tepy, jarang-jarang dia bisa so excited seperti ini.



Minggu ini ada Kermis lagi di the Hague. Nampaknya Bang Tepy akan ngajakin ke sana :P *serasa punya anak, bukan punya pacar :P*

Who am I now to you?

Deep in my heart
I shouted hate
yet, as I dig deeper, I discoved care and kindness

Pity
Trying to reconcile has left me embarassed and left behind

Just like an outsider.

Now left between wanting to leave and claiming my seat
has made I flunk

The answer is already engraved: I guess I'd resign from the realm of freindship.

26 April 2009

A beautiful mess

Today, I was told to love my enemies
but I don't particularly have to like them

Kevin Johnson, the lead pastor of Crossroad Church:

"If you like everybody, there will be no enemies in the world that Jesus told you to love"

It does make sense.

What's the different between love and like?

The simple explanation is love is a choice; it is an action. Like is rather a tendency to be drawn into someone naturally (you just click with someone!).

Thus, yes, I will try to love my enemies from now on

Thanks, Kevin!

24 April 2009

I guess it's about time

:)



What do you think? :P


Selebritis Youtube!

Referring to the previous post about perkembangan jaman yang gila-gilaan, Oma jadi terinspirasi untuk menulis tentang artis-artis yang muncul di dunia maya, yang kemudian jadi terkenal atau yang semoga akan segera terkenal :)

The first singer ini adalah cewe asal Belanda. Oma tau tentang dia dan video-videonya dari Bang Tepy (dia tau dari temen-temen Belanda nya). So, ceritanya cewe ini rajin bikin video dia nyanyi di Youtube until one day Justin Timberlake heard it!

Finally, a dream came true. Dia di-hire oleh JT dan now she is very successful, I heard.



The second and third Youtube artists ini adalah orang-orang yang oma cukup kenal. Adit adalah bachelor student yang kul di Den Haag juga. He is such a sweety and a great singer! Rajin banged nyanyi dan upload video di Facebook en Youtube account nya.



Fraya and Ilham bukan temen oma, tapi Ilham adalah adiknya Adit. That's how I came across their videos. I love Fraya's voice. The latest gossip, mereka is a couple now! Aaah,.. so sweeeet.



(The two songs above are specially chosen because they sing what my heart wants to sing :P lagi feeling melo-belo).

If I am not mistaken, KLA project juga hired new drummer lewat facebook or youtube gitu deh.

So, gila ye,.. youtube, facebook and othe social media sekarang menjadi ajang pencarian bakat.

Gimana kalo Susan Boyle? Tau donk siapa beliau! Kalo Susan ini bukan dijaring dari social media, tapi berita dia bisa menyebar ke seluruh pelosok dunia ya lewat apalagi kalo bulan lewat Youtube.

Unbelievable!

Ah, sayang Oma uda tua. Kesempatan dan keinginan jadi penyanyi sudah pupus :P
wekekekke

Jaman Edhan 2.0

Jaman edhan!

Mungkin orang tua, nenek, kakek atau keluarga dari generasi baby boomers or even older akan berkata demikian apabila melihat perkembangan sekarang.

Kalo dulu, komunikasi pake surat atau telegram, telepon yang masih belum terlalu merakyat, lalu dilanjutkan dengan adanya pager (jadi ingat lagunya Sweet Martabak "ti di tit, pagerku berbunyi"), dan kemudian muncullah HP yang ukurannya saking gedhenya bisa buat nimpuk maling dan bikin KO, dan lama kelamaan ukurannya makin mengecil.

During Handphone time, computer juga sedikit demi sedikit mulai popular. Awalnya popular yang either backgroundnya hitam, hijau atau biru, dengan ukurang CPU and monitor yang guueeedheee; sampe akhirnya di akhir taun 90 an ukuran komputer mulai mengecil dan datanglah laptop.

Dan to cut long story short, lihat sekarang. Facebook, Twitter, Digg, Wikipedia, Mixx, Last.fm, Flickr, Youtube, Plurk, and many other things! Kalo kalian pernah denger istilah Web 2.0, nah ini dia situs-situs yang menggunakan fasilitas Web 2.0. Web 2.0 ini pokoknya enable interactivity atau present user-generated content. Tanya Uncle Google atau Aunty Wiki deh kalo pengen tau lagi!

In short, Amazing! Awesome!

Jujur, Oma takut sekaligus excited, menanti dan melihat apa yang akan terjadi 3-5 taun ke depan. Dan bener-bener penasaran membayangkan hal baru apalagi yang akan muncul 10-20 tahun ke depan.

Lately, Oma ngeliat orang bisa general check-up dengan mudah sekali. Cukup memasukkan air liur ke dalam sebuah ahal seperti flash disc dan kemudian alat itu akan tersambung ke sistem dan data base yang akan menganalisa sendiri siapa kita dan bagaimana keadaan kita.

Gila ya?!

So, looking forward to the next thing!

Oh ya, Oma nemu video ini dari situs Socialmenia.


Scholz & Friends: "Dramatic shift in marketing reality" - aka "A short history of marketing" ... from Michael Reissinger on Vimeo.

it's been a while

Gosh
it's been a while Oma ngga nulis blog tercinta ini
Hm....

What's up, Oma?

Hm,... how should I start?

Okay, I have been good actually, despite all the flaws happened in life, yeah, I am in one piece, still. Maybe it sounds a little bit cynical or upsetting; yet I am honestly okay. My life has been so different, let's say, compared to my first period in Holland.

It is now more challenging, of course, but it also is more complete. Stefy came together with me to study and now he lives in the Hague, too. I feel happier. We often cook together. We do grocery shopping together. It's been fun!

So, if I feel upset in the morning, or assignments and research have been tough, I know that someone at home waiting for me. Someone that will give me a smile or a hug to ease my pain for a while.

It's been good.

School stuffs have been reaallly tough!
I know some of you are familiar with my hard-working attitude. Yes, I still am like that. But, this time it is not just me overdo everything, but I am this time required to be hard-working, never give up, persistent, and push more!

Maste study is really hard. I wouldn't have imagined that it will take up so much time. Study, school, research, internship, reading books, consultation, socialise, discussion, homeworks, research, research and research.

A couple of weeks ago I told a friend of mine that if she is not crazy enough to want to study as much as I am now, thus don't enroll to any master degree yet. It's true tho! Or is it just me? Please Dita, correct me if I am wrong.

In the past I could have plenty of relax time, but now, relax time is precious! If I have one, I will use it very very well.

Working Life?

Hm,... exciting! I now work at Nuffic, not a full-time job (yet), but it is for my research. I have to admit that it ain't easy to work there, because you've got to speak Dutch there. But, they really support me to improve my Dutch and I too have to push myself.

To cut a long story short, hm,.. I just had surprise. Speaking of having job in Holland, maybe, I don't have that yet, but I did recieve an offer to extend my internship at Nuffic. This time, I will help their event in Thailand. It means,... I am going to Thailand *doing the winning move*

I really thank God for it!


I do hope that people at Nuffic see my passion and hard-working thus they will hire me to work full-time there *fingers crossed, toes crossed*

Is there any other new things I wanna tell? hm,....
Maybe next time :)

Ah, good to be back writing

15 April 2009

Oma jadi Artis di Belanda

Mungkin ada yang tahu kalo Oma lagi magang di Nuffic (kalo di Indo terkenal dengan nama Neso) untuk research Oma.

Selain research, Oma juga diminta bantu-bantu, salah satunya ngebantu bikin video ini. Hehehe,.. Oma ikutan maen lho! meskipun munculnya cuma sekilas doang :P

Selain jadi 'artis' di video ini, Oma juga ikut memberikan opini dalam proses pembuatan video ini. Coz, ada beberapa hal yang menurut orang belanda (baca: Nuffic) menarik untuk ditampilkan, tapi buat orang Indonesia, misalnya, terlalu sensitif. Contoh nih, cewe-cewe belanda yang sedang jalan-jalan di pantai pake bikini atau baju yang minim di bulan summer. It is very normal here, but di Indo? Hm,... people still make a big fuss about it, I reckon.

So, enjoy azaaa... Kalo mo minta tanda tangan Oma, buruan ya :D


1 April 2009

A or B?

Which one do you prefer? Waking up early in the morning or staying up until midnight?

If you choose later, then, you are the B-People.

An
article in the Dutch newspaper has caught my attention, because I feel that I belong to this group: the B-People. B-People is the evening-person, people that have difficulty to wake up early in the morning, starting up the engine or getting in a bus (or train, if you are in the Netherlands), and getting ready to meet clients, reading documents, meeting, and many other morning activities. While A-people (the morning-person) is fit and fresh coming to the meeting room, B-people would start the fit-and-fresh moment by the time all the meeting points have been discussed. As for me, I need at least 4cups of coffee to get me ready to work, which I found very normal.

B-people like to stay awake until midnight; however they have a big problem in the following morning, especially because they go to bed at least at 2 AM. This will result in the social jetlag – not having enough and quality social time during the day because of tiredness and sleepiness. According to this article, 60% of people lack of sleep because they have to wake up in the morning to work. B-people face even more serious problem because they lack more or less 10 hours of sleep every week.

Apparently, many people, in this case the Dutch, are discussing (and some ever are making complaint about) this issue. In
this article, it is explained that being a B-person is genetic; it is something natural that we carry in our gen. Therefore people are complaining because they claim their right to working in their B-people time; they are claiming their freedom to choose their working hour.

It is a serious discussion in the Netherlands because there are more than 3.5 million B-people living here (and 2 million A people). If this issue will be taken seriously, Till Rönneberg, a professor in Chronobiology, predicts ‘unbelievable economic advantages’. If people can choose when they can work according to their bio-rhythm, creativity and productivity will increase. Employees satisfaction, too, will be affected. Thus, it would result in the increase of number of customers. Companies, organizations can open until later than 5 o’clock. Traffic jam will be reduced. People will be happier, of which also makes them healthier (Rönneberg said that B-people consume more coffee, cigarettes, and alcohol compare to A-people).

I personally would be very happy if this is really taken into serious consideration. I am not at all productive in the morning, and after lunch time I would feel sleepy again (another coffee injection is needed after lunch time), and finally when evening comes, all my idea is starting to raise. Thus, I hope in the future B-people would no longer be ‘discriminated’, yet would be praised because of their gen that makes them awake until 2 AM.

Thus, let’s pray for the day when B-People are praised and honored :P



Do you know? There are a high school and some companies that are driven for and by B-People in Denmark.