Skip to main content

it's been a while

Gosh
it's been a while Oma ngga nulis blog tercinta ini
Hm....

What's up, Oma?

Hm,... how should I start?

Okay, I have been good actually, despite all the flaws happened in life, yeah, I am in one piece, still. Maybe it sounds a little bit cynical or upsetting; yet I am honestly okay. My life has been so different, let's say, compared to my first period in Holland.

It is now more challenging, of course, but it also is more complete. Stefy came together with me to study and now he lives in the Hague, too. I feel happier. We often cook together. We do grocery shopping together. It's been fun!

So, if I feel upset in the morning, or assignments and research have been tough, I know that someone at home waiting for me. Someone that will give me a smile or a hug to ease my pain for a while.

It's been good.

School stuffs have been reaallly tough!
I know some of you are familiar with my hard-working attitude. Yes, I still am like that. But, this time it is not just me overdo everything, but I am this time required to be hard-working, never give up, persistent, and push more!

Maste study is really hard. I wouldn't have imagined that it will take up so much time. Study, school, research, internship, reading books, consultation, socialise, discussion, homeworks, research, research and research.

A couple of weeks ago I told a friend of mine that if she is not crazy enough to want to study as much as I am now, thus don't enroll to any master degree yet. It's true tho! Or is it just me? Please Dita, correct me if I am wrong.

In the past I could have plenty of relax time, but now, relax time is precious! If I have one, I will use it very very well.

Working Life?

Hm,... exciting! I now work at Nuffic, not a full-time job (yet), but it is for my research. I have to admit that it ain't easy to work there, because you've got to speak Dutch there. But, they really support me to improve my Dutch and I too have to push myself.

To cut a long story short, hm,.. I just had surprise. Speaking of having job in Holland, maybe, I don't have that yet, but I did recieve an offer to extend my internship at Nuffic. This time, I will help their event in Thailand. It means,... I am going to Thailand *doing the winning move*

I really thank God for it!


I do hope that people at Nuffic see my passion and hard-working thus they will hire me to work full-time there *fingers crossed, toes crossed*

Is there any other new things I wanna tell? hm,....
Maybe next time :)

Ah, good to be back writing

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Cerita lucu tentang Bra!

Bra or orang-orang Indonesia lebih akrab dengan sebutan be-ha.

Kayaknya lucu deh ngobrolin tentang bra! Asal ngobrolinnya masih dalam batasan norma-norma dan tidak mengandung dirty joking a la American Pie or eXtra Large (American Pie versi Indonesia).

Punya ngga sih pengalaman lucu seputar bra?
Nie ada!
Waktu masih duduk di bangku SMP, Nie punya temen sekelas yang rese abis! Ngga tau dia dikasih makan apa ama bonyoknya tapi dia usiiiil banget! Kejadian yang paling Nie inget adalah si cowok ini, anggap aja namanya Budi, melakukan hal saru (porno) menurut pandangan anak SMP.

Hari itu hujan rintik-rintik (yaiks, kayak apa aja!). Heheheh,.. ralat! Hari itu Budi duduk tepat di belakang Nie. Budi lagi bangga akan penggaris panjangnya yang didapat dari ayah dan bunda (walah,.. opo seh!). Trus, di kala guru sedang menerangkan dengan seriusnya, tiba-tiba! Ctaaarrr!!!

Si Budi menggunakan penggaris panjangnya untuk menarik tali BH (waktu itu masih pake mini set) Nie dari belakang! Itu adalah kejad…

Korban Gagal Move On

Sudah lebih dari 1 bulan semenjak saya mengunggah tulisan saya lagi di Facebook dan blog, atas dukungan Ega. Dan sudah lebih dari 1 bulan juga saya absen nulis. Well, janji tinggallah janji.

Tapi lebih baik terlambat daripada tidak sama sekali, right? Daripada kita off topic, mendingan saya ceritakan alasan saya tiba-tiba menghilang dr dunia socmed. Well, bukan menghilang, tp lay low. Tp ada temen yang sampek nyangka saya deactivate account gara-gara jarang eksis.

Sejak sebelum lebaran, saya diminta boss untuk bantuin mengecek budget marketing untuk tahun depan. Well, how hard can it be? Boss bilang saya disuruh ngecek semua angka match up dan itung2annya bener. Ok sip!

Ternyata job description 'membantu' itu sangat ambigu, sodara-sodara. Yang ada, saya ikut mengerjakan budget itu dan semua teori akuntansi yang pernah saya pelajari dalam hidup, harus dikeluarkan.

Sayangnya, saya hampir tidak pernah belajar akuntansi. Waktu SMA, saya selalu bolos atau bahasa kerennya dulu &…

New Chapter: Different Focus

Tahun 2017 adalah sebuah halaman baru dari perjalanan hidup saya. Saya menikah di tahun 2012, memiliki anak pertama di tahun 2014. Bukan, saya tidak sedang mengumumkan hadirnya anak ke-2 (apalagi suami kedua 😜) seperti yang dipikirkan banyak orang. Saya ingin menceritakan keputusan besar yang saya ambil akhir tahun lalu.
Tahun lalu, tepatnya di bulan Desember, saya memutuskan untuk resign dari jabatan saya sebagai Head of Marketing di sebuah perusahaan retail terkemuka di Indonesia dan mengalihkan fokus saya untuk lebih menjadi seorang Mama untuk anak saya. Keputusan ini memang cukup mengejutkan, bahkan bagi saya sendiri, tetapi langkah ini adalah suatu keputusan yang sudah lama harusnya saya ambil.
Saya adalah seorang wanita karir, heart and soul. Bekerja adalah bagian hidup saya yang sudah ditanamkan dari muda. Waktu saya masih duduk di sekolah dasar, di saat liburan sekolah, dimana banyak teman yang berlibur, saya sering 'berlibur' di perpustakaan atau kantor di tempat Mama …