Skip to main content

Final thoughts in 2010

This post should have been posted before the end of the year 2010. But let me share my final thought of 2010, and wish you a very happy new year 2011.

The year of 2010 is about facing the reality and making choices

This midnight, looking back at the past 12 months I've been through, I questioned myself what I have done, what I have learned. I pondered on what good things happened - any luck or fails?

There have been tons of things happened to me. I started this year with a visit to Indonesia, meeting my friends and family, which had given me more clarity that I would go home to Indonesia at some point, soon. It was followed with my temporary project working at the embassy of Republic Indonesia, which was a definite eye-opener about the reality I would face in the future. Then the luck happened! Actually God happened. I was given the most precious gift: I got a proper, always-been-my-dream, job.

And these are the highlights of my 2010.

But the number of things I have learned are more than that of what has happened in 2010.

I have learned that it's not what happens to you, it's what you do about it (W. Mitchell).

In the past, when problems occurred, I tended to blame other things but me: their faults, wrong people, unfairness, difficult situation, no opportunity; and even worse, I used to blame God!

I am so thankful that this year, I got to see problems differently. I could now work some ways out to solve the problems. Instead of focusing my attention to other things, I have tried to focus on myself. Not blaming myself, though, but I have tried to find a way to do something about the problem. If you want to use an academic term, what I've done is to make a problem analysis. Then, I posted an objective, of which the goal is always to get the problem solved, as possible as it could be.

Following the first lesson, I have also learned to make a hard choice. A friend of mine said that being with the 'one' is like enjoying your perfect meal. If you still crave for other meals, you have not yet found the 'one'. This year, I made my final choice to be with 'the perfect meal'. I am not saying it happened on one revelation night, like when Gabriel came to the virgin Mary. It's has become a continuous strife. But again and again, I am reminded and am back to enjoy my "perfect meal".

And it's like all the fears, worries, doubts about love and questions I've had about relationship and marriages have been wiped away. Ah, it makes me want to sing "you are the only exception."

Apart from love relationship, I also have learned a lot in the area of friendship. There are friends that love you unconditionally and love you as who you are. There are also people that seem to be your friends, but they occur to be just someone who happen to be at the same place, at the same time, and sharing some similar thoughts. For some time, it seems that you are good buddies. But when the common things did no longer exist, all the binds that for a moment seems like a true friendship, were gone.

So really value your friendship. Be kind to people, especially to your close friends, and love them unconditionally too. It reminds me of my favourite quote from the Soloist: "Sometimes friends piss each other off, right? It's part of the deal." Friends will disappoint you, for goodness' sake! But it's just part of the deal. This is where you need to learn to forgive and forget.

All of these things make me want to mention One Friend to whom I have to send my deepest gratitude and apology, too: God. Jesus, I haven't been good this year; I wasn't the nicest one this year. But I thank You for all the things I have done and learned. Thanks for giving me a smile, thanks for giving me a slap on my face once in a while. I promise, in 2011, I'll be better.

Happy new year, my dearest readers. May your 2010, which has made you who you are today, has prepared you to embrace the new 2011. Be ready to have fun!

"There are no mistakes or failures, only lessons." (Dennis Waitley)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Cerita lucu tentang Bra!

Bra or orang-orang Indonesia lebih akrab dengan sebutan be-ha.

Kayaknya lucu deh ngobrolin tentang bra! Asal ngobrolinnya masih dalam batasan norma-norma dan tidak mengandung dirty joking a la American Pie or eXtra Large (American Pie versi Indonesia).

Punya ngga sih pengalaman lucu seputar bra?
Nie ada!
Waktu masih duduk di bangku SMP, Nie punya temen sekelas yang rese abis! Ngga tau dia dikasih makan apa ama bonyoknya tapi dia usiiiil banget! Kejadian yang paling Nie inget adalah si cowok ini, anggap aja namanya Budi, melakukan hal saru (porno) menurut pandangan anak SMP.

Hari itu hujan rintik-rintik (yaiks, kayak apa aja!). Heheheh,.. ralat! Hari itu Budi duduk tepat di belakang Nie. Budi lagi bangga akan penggaris panjangnya yang didapat dari ayah dan bunda (walah,.. opo seh!). Trus, di kala guru sedang menerangkan dengan seriusnya, tiba-tiba! Ctaaarrr!!!

Si Budi menggunakan penggaris panjangnya untuk menarik tali BH (waktu itu masih pake mini set) Nie dari belakang! Itu adalah kejad…

Korban Gagal Move On

Sudah lebih dari 1 bulan semenjak saya mengunggah tulisan saya lagi di Facebook dan blog, atas dukungan Ega. Dan sudah lebih dari 1 bulan juga saya absen nulis. Well, janji tinggallah janji.

Tapi lebih baik terlambat daripada tidak sama sekali, right? Daripada kita off topic, mendingan saya ceritakan alasan saya tiba-tiba menghilang dr dunia socmed. Well, bukan menghilang, tp lay low. Tp ada temen yang sampek nyangka saya deactivate account gara-gara jarang eksis.

Sejak sebelum lebaran, saya diminta boss untuk bantuin mengecek budget marketing untuk tahun depan. Well, how hard can it be? Boss bilang saya disuruh ngecek semua angka match up dan itung2annya bener. Ok sip!

Ternyata job description 'membantu' itu sangat ambigu, sodara-sodara. Yang ada, saya ikut mengerjakan budget itu dan semua teori akuntansi yang pernah saya pelajari dalam hidup, harus dikeluarkan.

Sayangnya, saya hampir tidak pernah belajar akuntansi. Waktu SMA, saya selalu bolos atau bahasa kerennya dulu &…

New Chapter: Different Focus

Tahun 2017 adalah sebuah halaman baru dari perjalanan hidup saya. Saya menikah di tahun 2012, memiliki anak pertama di tahun 2014. Bukan, saya tidak sedang mengumumkan hadirnya anak ke-2 (apalagi suami kedua 😜) seperti yang dipikirkan banyak orang. Saya ingin menceritakan keputusan besar yang saya ambil akhir tahun lalu.
Tahun lalu, tepatnya di bulan Desember, saya memutuskan untuk resign dari jabatan saya sebagai Head of Marketing di sebuah perusahaan retail terkemuka di Indonesia dan mengalihkan fokus saya untuk lebih menjadi seorang Mama untuk anak saya. Keputusan ini memang cukup mengejutkan, bahkan bagi saya sendiri, tetapi langkah ini adalah suatu keputusan yang sudah lama harusnya saya ambil.
Saya adalah seorang wanita karir, heart and soul. Bekerja adalah bagian hidup saya yang sudah ditanamkan dari muda. Waktu saya masih duduk di sekolah dasar, di saat liburan sekolah, dimana banyak teman yang berlibur, saya sering 'berlibur' di perpustakaan atau kantor di tempat Mama …