Skip to main content

7:14 Prayer Movement

source: AG.org

Praying and fasting for 8 days?

This is new to me.

All my life, I have told myself that I am not someone who has been given a gift to pray or fast. I am sure that I am more a doer than a prayer.

I'd go overseas to save the less fortunate people, I'd do anything to help people who are in trouble or in hunger. But sit down and stay at home and pray and fast, well, I always said "it's not for me!"

These previous weeks, my church, ICA, has been announcing that they'd take part of this 7:14 movement. When hearing it for the first time, I thought, never would I be able to do this. But I kept thinking about it. And the more interesting thing was my husband was also thinking of joining.

Fyi, he is even less of a prayer than I am. But thank goodness, we often remind each other. So when I don't feel like praying before going to bed, he'd wake me up and ask me to join in prayer. Or the other way around.

So, when I knew he was open for this idea of praying and fasting, we just had to take part. And we did!

So today is our second day.

The idea of this movement is to pray and fast for 8 days, from 7 - 14 April. We'd pray for 14 minutes every day, at 7:14 AM and 7:14 PM. We also will fast.

The fasting part is interesting. Again, I cannot fast. Nor could I go on diet either. If I fast or go on diet, I'd think about food all the time. Haha :) When I eat normally, I just don't think about food, sometime I even don't remember to have lunch or skip breakfast. Strange, ey?

So when fasting is part of the activity of this 7:14 movement, I thought, no way! I would not be able! But the pastor at ICA gave a different perspective on fasting. Fasting means to give up something that we love so dearly to be able to get closer to God. It's like a way of saying nothing is more important than God.

That was an aha moment for me! I knew what I loved so dearly that often came between me and God. Social media. Yes, as geeky as it may sound, I am addicted to social media. I cannot skip my rituals checking twitter. The first thing I do when I open my work computer is to check Facebook, I often go to my BBM just to check people's status.

This is what I will fast for these 8 days. As for Stefy, he is addicted to watching soccer. If he is not watching the live match, he will spend hours watching the highlights. So, this is what he'll give up for the next 8 days.

Interesting, no?

I hope we will make it until the 8th days.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Cerita lucu tentang Bra!

Bra or orang-orang Indonesia lebih akrab dengan sebutan be-ha.

Kayaknya lucu deh ngobrolin tentang bra! Asal ngobrolinnya masih dalam batasan norma-norma dan tidak mengandung dirty joking a la American Pie or eXtra Large (American Pie versi Indonesia).

Punya ngga sih pengalaman lucu seputar bra?
Nie ada!
Waktu masih duduk di bangku SMP, Nie punya temen sekelas yang rese abis! Ngga tau dia dikasih makan apa ama bonyoknya tapi dia usiiiil banget! Kejadian yang paling Nie inget adalah si cowok ini, anggap aja namanya Budi, melakukan hal saru (porno) menurut pandangan anak SMP.

Hari itu hujan rintik-rintik (yaiks, kayak apa aja!). Heheheh,.. ralat! Hari itu Budi duduk tepat di belakang Nie. Budi lagi bangga akan penggaris panjangnya yang didapat dari ayah dan bunda (walah,.. opo seh!). Trus, di kala guru sedang menerangkan dengan seriusnya, tiba-tiba! Ctaaarrr!!!

Si Budi menggunakan penggaris panjangnya untuk menarik tali BH (waktu itu masih pake mini set) Nie dari belakang! Itu adalah kejad…

Korban Gagal Move On

Sudah lebih dari 1 bulan semenjak saya mengunggah tulisan saya lagi di Facebook dan blog, atas dukungan Ega. Dan sudah lebih dari 1 bulan juga saya absen nulis. Well, janji tinggallah janji.

Tapi lebih baik terlambat daripada tidak sama sekali, right? Daripada kita off topic, mendingan saya ceritakan alasan saya tiba-tiba menghilang dr dunia socmed. Well, bukan menghilang, tp lay low. Tp ada temen yang sampek nyangka saya deactivate account gara-gara jarang eksis.

Sejak sebelum lebaran, saya diminta boss untuk bantuin mengecek budget marketing untuk tahun depan. Well, how hard can it be? Boss bilang saya disuruh ngecek semua angka match up dan itung2annya bener. Ok sip!

Ternyata job description 'membantu' itu sangat ambigu, sodara-sodara. Yang ada, saya ikut mengerjakan budget itu dan semua teori akuntansi yang pernah saya pelajari dalam hidup, harus dikeluarkan.

Sayangnya, saya hampir tidak pernah belajar akuntansi. Waktu SMA, saya selalu bolos atau bahasa kerennya dulu &…

New Chapter: Different Focus

Tahun 2017 adalah sebuah halaman baru dari perjalanan hidup saya. Saya menikah di tahun 2012, memiliki anak pertama di tahun 2014. Bukan, saya tidak sedang mengumumkan hadirnya anak ke-2 (apalagi suami kedua 😜) seperti yang dipikirkan banyak orang. Saya ingin menceritakan keputusan besar yang saya ambil akhir tahun lalu.
Tahun lalu, tepatnya di bulan Desember, saya memutuskan untuk resign dari jabatan saya sebagai Head of Marketing di sebuah perusahaan retail terkemuka di Indonesia dan mengalihkan fokus saya untuk lebih menjadi seorang Mama untuk anak saya. Keputusan ini memang cukup mengejutkan, bahkan bagi saya sendiri, tetapi langkah ini adalah suatu keputusan yang sudah lama harusnya saya ambil.
Saya adalah seorang wanita karir, heart and soul. Bekerja adalah bagian hidup saya yang sudah ditanamkan dari muda. Waktu saya masih duduk di sekolah dasar, di saat liburan sekolah, dimana banyak teman yang berlibur, saya sering 'berlibur' di perpustakaan atau kantor di tempat Mama …