Skip to main content

Patronus Charm

Although I don't particularly like Harry Potter, except watching the first and second Harry Potter the movie; I found the idea of Patronus Charm to fight against Dementors very brilliant. For Harry Potter lover, there is no need to explain; yet for those who only know Harry Potter by name, here are some explanations coming from Harry Potter Wiki.

"Dementors are among the foulest creatures that walk this earth. They infest the darkest, filthiest places, they glory in decay and despair, they drain peace, hope, and happiness out of the air around them... Get too near a Dementor and every good feeling, every happy memory will be sucked out of you."

"A Patronus is a kind of positive force, and for the wizard who can conjure one, it works something like a shield, with the Dementor feeding on it, rather than him. In order for it to work, you need to think of a memory. Not just any memory, a very happy memory, a very powerful memory… Allow it to fill you up…lose yourself in it…then speak the incantation ‘Expecto Patronum’."

Thus, to protect you from Dementors, you have to practice the Patronus Charm by thinking of a good memory - all good things in your life that can make you happy. I had the idea of writing this from Bulan and Indonesian famous writer, Raditya. Reading their blogs has made me think of happy memory I have that I could use to dispell 'Patronus' in my life, like stress, bad day, weird course manager, lots of assignments, bad result, or bad news from home.

1. The time when I was in Meulaboh, Aceh, Indonesia

2. Biking on the beach, and I almost fell off, at Suak Ribe beach, Meulaboh, Aceh.

3. Sitting at Suak Ribe beach on Saturday and Sunday afternoon, waiting for the sunset, and doing nothing but relaxing and chitchatting with some friends.

4. Watching Java Jazz 2007 with my boyfriend

5. The Diemerkade moments: nights of craziness at Dieka, cooking time, sleeping in a room without a door, chocolate fondue, and many many more
6. Ngemil kacang pedes sambil minum es sirop en belajar pas masa-masa SMU di Indo dulu.
7. Beach - thinking of deep blue sea, white sand and palm trees always make my day.
8. SCRUBS the tv series - it always cheers me up, especially when I can share the jokes with herdian.
9. Three days rule joke from How I Met Your Mother. I know this involves Jesus and as a christian I mustn't joke about Him, but,... this joke is totally clever. I always always laugh when I think of this joke.
10. Disneyland. The idea of it, remembering the time when I was in Disneyland Hong Kong, these all made me smile.
11. Goo Goo Dolls - Iris
12. Kris Allen's smile
13. A very nice cup of real coffee: Acehnese coffee, Van Nelle coffee, Kapal Api coffee or Starbucks coffee
14. Enjoying cloudy day in Indonesia, after rainy day, thus I can smell the nice smell of rain, whilst enjoying a cuppa tea and fried banana or fried casava. Yummy!
15. A portion of warm rice with fried salted fish, chili, and crackers (Nasi hangat plus ikan asin goreng kering, sambal bawang yang super pedas, dinikmati dengan kerupuk pasar yang harganya seratusan).
16. Exeter, United Kingdom, especially the Quay side, especially Roger's Tea House. I would do anything to go back to that place again.
17. The drummer (altho I now am no longer sure to keep him as part of my happy memory; should have erased him totally).
18. My little sister, Joan
19. Project Pop songs
20. Finally, this finaly memory always works perfectly to cheer me up: when I flew back to Indonesia in 2004 and surprised Bang Tepy, which then resulted in we going back together ^^

It's pretty surprising how many good memories I have. Didn't expect to come up with 20 things.

I guess from now on I should have less bad days :P

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Cerita lucu tentang Bra!

Bra or orang-orang Indonesia lebih akrab dengan sebutan be-ha.

Kayaknya lucu deh ngobrolin tentang bra! Asal ngobrolinnya masih dalam batasan norma-norma dan tidak mengandung dirty joking a la American Pie or eXtra Large (American Pie versi Indonesia).

Punya ngga sih pengalaman lucu seputar bra?
Nie ada!
Waktu masih duduk di bangku SMP, Nie punya temen sekelas yang rese abis! Ngga tau dia dikasih makan apa ama bonyoknya tapi dia usiiiil banget! Kejadian yang paling Nie inget adalah si cowok ini, anggap aja namanya Budi, melakukan hal saru (porno) menurut pandangan anak SMP.

Hari itu hujan rintik-rintik (yaiks, kayak apa aja!). Heheheh,.. ralat! Hari itu Budi duduk tepat di belakang Nie. Budi lagi bangga akan penggaris panjangnya yang didapat dari ayah dan bunda (walah,.. opo seh!). Trus, di kala guru sedang menerangkan dengan seriusnya, tiba-tiba! Ctaaarrr!!!

Si Budi menggunakan penggaris panjangnya untuk menarik tali BH (waktu itu masih pake mini set) Nie dari belakang! Itu adalah kejad…

Korban Gagal Move On

Sudah lebih dari 1 bulan semenjak saya mengunggah tulisan saya lagi di Facebook dan blog, atas dukungan Ega. Dan sudah lebih dari 1 bulan juga saya absen nulis. Well, janji tinggallah janji.

Tapi lebih baik terlambat daripada tidak sama sekali, right? Daripada kita off topic, mendingan saya ceritakan alasan saya tiba-tiba menghilang dr dunia socmed. Well, bukan menghilang, tp lay low. Tp ada temen yang sampek nyangka saya deactivate account gara-gara jarang eksis.

Sejak sebelum lebaran, saya diminta boss untuk bantuin mengecek budget marketing untuk tahun depan. Well, how hard can it be? Boss bilang saya disuruh ngecek semua angka match up dan itung2annya bener. Ok sip!

Ternyata job description 'membantu' itu sangat ambigu, sodara-sodara. Yang ada, saya ikut mengerjakan budget itu dan semua teori akuntansi yang pernah saya pelajari dalam hidup, harus dikeluarkan.

Sayangnya, saya hampir tidak pernah belajar akuntansi. Waktu SMA, saya selalu bolos atau bahasa kerennya dulu &…

New Chapter: Different Focus

Tahun 2017 adalah sebuah halaman baru dari perjalanan hidup saya. Saya menikah di tahun 2012, memiliki anak pertama di tahun 2014. Bukan, saya tidak sedang mengumumkan hadirnya anak ke-2 (apalagi suami kedua 😜) seperti yang dipikirkan banyak orang. Saya ingin menceritakan keputusan besar yang saya ambil akhir tahun lalu.
Tahun lalu, tepatnya di bulan Desember, saya memutuskan untuk resign dari jabatan saya sebagai Head of Marketing di sebuah perusahaan retail terkemuka di Indonesia dan mengalihkan fokus saya untuk lebih menjadi seorang Mama untuk anak saya. Keputusan ini memang cukup mengejutkan, bahkan bagi saya sendiri, tetapi langkah ini adalah suatu keputusan yang sudah lama harusnya saya ambil.
Saya adalah seorang wanita karir, heart and soul. Bekerja adalah bagian hidup saya yang sudah ditanamkan dari muda. Waktu saya masih duduk di sekolah dasar, di saat liburan sekolah, dimana banyak teman yang berlibur, saya sering 'berlibur' di perpustakaan atau kantor di tempat Mama …